💲
2 Nov 2026 price sync (registrations unchanged — still YTD Sep): Jetour T1 entry row $35,500 → $38,000 on all 9 monthly rows — Jetour Auto Lebanon’s official ad “The new JETOUR T1 2027 … Starting at $38,000 excluding VAT” [Source: FB Ad Library 1740193230398235, started 29 Oct 2026, live 2 Nov 2026; MY2027, no trim named → entry-trim rule]. The same page also advertises the Jetour X50 2027 from $19,900 excl. VAT [Lib 1160222833103598, 30 Oct] — no X50 row exists on this page (model not in the AIA model mix), so nothing was applied; reported as a coverage gap. No other competitor price on this page moved this week. RYMCO prices untouched.
📋
SEPTEMBER 2026 CONFIRMED — official AIA September is now IN the data: AIA/Mec September registrations (1,519 units: 452 Cars · 1,058 SUVs · 9 MPVs) are included in every chart [Source: Mec Registration Report 2026 (2).xlsx September monthly tab + Summary tab, print stamped 15 Sep 2026]. Cross-check PASSED 3 ways: Summary YTD 11,404 − prior YTD 9,885 = 1,519 = Auto Type sheet September column 1,519 = HP.xls September total 1,519 [Source: Mec Registration Report 2026 (1).xlsx Auto Type tab, End-of 17 Sep 2026 · AIA HP.xls 2026 sheet, print stamped 12 Sep 2026]. Origin split for September: Japan 453 · China 442 · Europe 341 · Korea 227 · USA 56 — China came within 11 units of Japan for the month (29.1% of September vs 24.2% YTD). Powertrain for September: ICE 981 (64.6%) · HEV 356 (23.4%) · EV 139 (9.2%) · PHEV 43 (2.8%) — the most electrified month of the year. July (1,869) remains the biggest month; August (1,521) is #2 and September (1,519) #3 by two units. All nine monthly tabs (Jan–Sep) are populated in this print, so per-brand September counts are read directly from the September tab. Jan–Aug per-brand × category × powertrain figures re-verified unchanged against the 15 Sep print (0 revisions across 67 brands × 8 months). New brands registered for the first time in September: Avatr (27, all EV) and McLaren (1).
📊
Market Read · YTD Jan–Sep 2026 (reports print-stamped 12–17 Sep, refreshed 13 Oct) · Authoritative data from Mec Registration Report 2026 — Summary tab. 11,404 new vehicles registered (3,483 Cars + 7,835 SUVs + 86 MPVs) — September added 1,519 units, the #3 month of the year behind July (1,869) and August (1,521). Origin split: Japan 39.3% (4,481) · China 24.2% (2,760) · Europe 19.4% (2,208) · Korea 13.7% (1,563) · USA 3.4% (392). Powertrain: ICE 71.5% (8,150) · HEV 19.3% (2,199) — 2.7× more than EV · EV 7.0% (803) · PHEV 2.2% (252).

Three market themes visible in the data + RYMCO field intel:
① Chinese-brand momentum. China at 24.2% market share (2,760 units YTD Jan–Sep) ranks #2 origin — ahead of Europe, Korea, USA individually — and nearly tied Japan in September alone (442 vs 453). Top Chinese brands = Jetour 628 (5.5%), GAC 422 (3.7%), Changan 224 (2.0%) and Chery 224 (2.0%) level — all deliver "loaded-with-tech, good-looking, affordable" positioning; Changan posted its biggest month of the year in September (70 units = 31% of its YTD). Jetour's T2 (Land Rover Defender look-alike) remains the standout — it opened Lebanese Meta paid presence on flagship $38,900 i-DM PHEV [Source: Page 3 W29 Meta Ad Library scan]. BYD (202 — 100% NEV: 137 EV + 65 PHEV) is the electrified Chinese leader; Arcfox (92, all-EV), Zeekr (59, all-EV), XPeng (50, all-EV) and newcomer Avatr (27, all-EV, first registrations in September) round out China's EV push.
② HEV beats EV 2.7×. Consumer preference clearly favours hybrid over pure-electric — range anxiety, charging-infrastructure gaps, and lower cost gap all push customers to HEV; September was the most electrified month yet (HEV 23.4% + EV 9.2% + PHEV 2.8%). Lexus (227 HEV of 231), Land Rover (297 HEV of 298), Toyota (665 HEV incl RAV4 Hybrid and LC300 HEV) dominate the segment. RYMCO's Nissan e-Power (T33 EPWR) plays directly into this preference — Fri 10 Jul launched Campaign 053 Epower Video 1 July pulling 42 leads / 32 qual in 12 days [Source: Page 1 Lead Analysis 13-7-2026].
③ Dumbbell price segmentation. Volume concentrates at both ends: entry-level small cars (Toyota 863 CARS · Kia 546 · Hyundai 540 · MG 240 · Suzuki 206 · Nissan 151) and large luxury SUVs (Toyota SUV 1,277 incl Land Cruiser · Nissan SUV 705 incl Patrol · Land Rover 298 · Lexus SUV 224 · GMC 51 SUV incl Yukon · BMW/Porsche/Mercedes premium tiers). The middle-market ICE sedan is shrinking. Expats + Lebanese entrepreneurs anchor the top-tier — RYMCO's Patrol NMEF (Campaign 042) + QX80 Prestige franchises fit this profile; Kicks/Magnite fit the entry end. Mid-priced sedans (X-Trail middle trims, QX60, GMC Terrain middle) show conversion stalls in the RYMCO funnel [Source: Page 1 EAQ 043/048].

[Source: Mec Registration Report 2026 (2).xlsx → Summary tab, print stamped 15 Sep 2026 · YTD Jan–Sep · 69 active brands · grand total 11,404 verified via 3-path reconciliation (Summary Total Automotive row = Jan–Sep monthly sheets 11,404 = Auto Type YTD 11,404 = HP.xls YTD 11,404). All nine monthly tabs are populated in this print — the July/August Summary-delta derivation used in earlier refreshes was re-verified against the now-populated tabs: 0 differences]
⚠️
Important Notice — Estimated Data & Limitation of Accuracy. The information, figures, and analyses presented herein are derived exclusively from statistical estimations based on brand-level vehicle registration data published by the Syndicate of Automobile and Motorcycle Agents in Lebanon (AIA/MEC) and dealer capacity data for the period January–August 2026. While brand-level registration totals are anchored to official government records and may be considered substantively reliable, the distribution of said totals across individual models and trim variants is determined by a price-inverse weighted estimation methodology and has not been independently verified against primary dealer sales records. Accordingly, model-level findings carry an estimated confidence level of approximately 70%, and trim-level findings carry an estimated confidence level of approximately 50%. These figures should therefore be regarded as directional intelligence and not as definitive or audited sales data. The absence of mandatory official point-of-sale reporting in the Lebanese automotive market precludes any higher degree of statistical certainty. No representation or warranty, express or implied, is made as to the completeness, accuracy, or fitness for any particular commercial purpose of the information contained herein. Reliance on this data for material business decisions is at the sole discretion and risk of the user.
Brand
Segment
Powertrain
Price Range
Origin

Search Results

# Brand Model Trim Segment Powertrain Price Bracket Est. Price (USD) Est. Units (Jan–Apr)
Month:
🚗
—
Est. Units Sold
🏆
—
Top Brand
⭐
—
Best Seller
⛽
—
Best Selling ICE
🌿
—
Best Selling HEV
⚡
—
Best Selling EV

🏅 Top 3 Best Sellers by Segment & Powertrain

Monthly Sales Trend Estimated units by month

Powertrain Mix Unit share

Price Bracket Distribution Units by range

Top 15 Brands Cumulative estimated units

Segment Breakdown Units per segment

Top 20 Models Ranked By estimated units

Units by Country of Origin Cars · SUV · MPV · Other split

Horsepower Distribution Top 10 brands per HP bracket · Jan–Sep 2026 (11,404 units — FULL coverage incl. September) [Source: AIA HP.xls, 2026 sheet, print stamped 12 Sep 2026 — Year-to-Date block]

Top 10 by Powertrain Brands & models · responds to month filter

Top 10 Brands
Top 10 Models

Rental Segment Analysis Private · Public · Rental fleet registrations · YTD 18 May 2026 snapshot (2,782 units, top 22 brands) [Source: Mec Registration Report 2026 (1), Auto Registrations YTD tab]

Vehicle Segment Analysis Key insights · responds to month filter

OFFICIAL AIA ANCHORS — YTD Jan–Sep 2026: CARS 3,483 · SUV 7,835 · MPV 86 · Total 11,404 [Source: Mec Registration Report 2026 (2), Summary tab, print stamped 15 Sep 2026]. Model-level rows below are RENORMALIZED so every month × brand × category sums exactly to the official AIA counts (9/9 months verified; September 1,519 = 452 Cars · 1,058 SUV · 9 MPV from the populated September monthly tab). MPV is shown IN FULL (86 = official category). Powertrain totals reconcile EXACTLY to the official columns (ICE 8,150 · HEV 2,199 · PHEV 252 · EV 803) — note AIA counts 48V mild-hybrids (Mercedes EQ Boost, Mazda e-Skyactiv, Suzuki Smart Hybrid…) in its HEV column, and ~324 units of such models (through July; later months not derivable at brand level) are labelled HEV here to match the source taxonomy. 573 units (5.0%) remain brand-level only (mostly premium/EV lines with no model reported: Mercedes-Benz 102, Nissan 68, Honda 59, Voyah 36, Mhero 30, Toyota 27, Avatr 27 — a new all-EV brand first registered in September, plus Jetour/Zeekr/Dongfeng tails) and are held as “Unallocated” rather than guessed. Segment sizing (Small/Mid/Large) and prices remain RYMCO estimates — price ranges now cite the exact model at each end. Model-level accuracy ~70% per methodology.